Lion News

Do-All-Chemical-Containers-Need-GHS-Labels

Do all chemical containers need GHS labels? Lion instructor and Certified Dangerous Goods Professional (CDGP) Joel Gregier answers this common OSHA chemical hazard communication question in Safety + Health Magazine online this month.

TSCA-Reset-Rule-Reports-Due-Feb-7

Reminder: TSCA “reset reports” are due to EPA by February 7, 2018. Under the so-called TSCA Reset Rule, manufacturers and processors must submit a one-time retrospective notice to indicate which of the 85,000 chemicals on the Inventory they manufactured or imported in a ten-year period from June 21, 2006 to June 21, 2016.

EPA-to-Revise-TSCA-Small-Business-Size-Standards

US EPA announced in the Federal Register today that it will adjust the current size standard for what constitutes a “small manufacturer or processor” for the purpose of TSCA Section 8(a) chemical data reporting requirements.
 

Displaying results 1-10 (of 25)
 |<  < 1 2 3  >  >| 
/Lion News