Search

Recording Injuries Away From Work

Posted on 1/3/2012 by James Griffin

Q. We have employees who work in the office about half the time, but work off-site the other half. If they were hurt driving for work, would I have to record this injury?
 
A. As always, it depends on the situation.
 
Under Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) rules, all employers are required to keep records of each fatality, injury, and illness that is:
 
  1. Work-related, and 
  2. A new case, and 
  3. Meets one or more of the general recording criteria of 29 CFR 1904.7 or the application to specific cases of 29 CFR 1904.8-1904.11. [29 CFR 1904.4] 
Assuming the second two criteria are met, something is considered “work-related” if the event or exposure occurs in the “work environment.” OSHA defines the work environment as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment. The work environment includes not only physical locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his or her work.” [29 CFR 1904.5(b)(1)]
 
An employee’s normal commute is not considered work-related, so you would not have to worry about injuries that occur on the way to the office. However, travel off-site for other work-related activities would be subject to recordability since the employee had to make this trip as a condition of their his or her employment.
 
Some examples of this include, but are not limited to:
 
  • A salesperson traveling to meet clients, 
  • Traveling out of town to attend a conference, or 
  • Delivering materials to customers. 
As a final, finer point, an injury or illness would not be considered work-related if it occurred while an employee was on a personal detour from a reasonably direct route of travel (e.g., if the employee had taken a side trip for personal reasons) [29 CFR 1904.5(b)(6)(ii]. However, if an employee had made a personal detour and then resumed his or her direct route of travel, an injury would again be considered work-related and need to be recorded.
 

Tags: osha, reporting and recordkeeping

Find a Post

Compliance Archives

Lion - Quotes

Very witty instructor, made the long times sitting bearable. One of the few training courses I can say I actually enjoyed.

John Hutchinson

Senior EHS Engineer

Best course instructor I've ever had. Funny, relatable, engaging; made it interesting and challenged us as the professionals we are.

Amanda Schwartz

Environmental Coordinator

The instructor was energetic and made learning fun compared to dry instructors from other training providers.

Andy D’Amato

International Trade Compliance Manager

I had a positive experience utilizing this educational program. It was very informative, convenient, and rewarding from a career perspective.

John Gratacos

Logistics Manager

Excellent. I learned more in two days with Lion than at a 5-day program I took with another provider.

Francisco Gallardo

HES Technician

The workshop covered a lot of information without being too overwhelming. Lion is much better, more comprehensive than other training providers.

George Alva

Manufacturing Manager

The instructor kept the class engaged and made learning fun. There was a lot of information to cover but time flew by. I will definitely use Lion in the future!

Chelsea Minguela

Hazmat Shipping Professional

If I need thorough training or updating, I always use Lion. Lion is always the best in both instruction and materials.

Bryce Parker

EHS Manager

These are the best commercial course references I have seen (10+ years). Great job!

Ed Grzybowski

EHS & Facility Engineer

I can't say enough how pleased I was with this course! Everything finally makes sense.

Kim Graham

Lab Manager

Download Our Latest Whitepaper

Some limited quantity reliefs are reserved for specific modes of transport. Use this guide to identify which reliefs you can capitalize on, and which do not apply to your operations.

Latest Whitepaper

By submitting your phone number, you agree to receive recurring marketing and training text messages. Consent to receive text messages is not required for any purchases. Text STOP at any time to cancel. Message and data rates may apply. View our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.