Who Needs a Clean Water Act Permit for Dredge-and-Fill?
[…] However, there are exclusions to the permitting requirement:
  • Normal farming, silviculture, and ranching activities (but not filling to convert land to these uses)
  • Maintenance of dikes, dams, and levies (but not construction or modification of such structures)
  • Construction or maintenance of farm, stock pond, or irrigation ditches
  • Maintenance (but not construction) of drainage ditches
  • Construction of temporary farm, forest, or mining roads done in accordance with specified “best management practices.”

What Are “Dredge” and “Fill” Materials Anyway?

40 CFR 232.2 defines dredge material as “material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States,” while “fill material” is defined as “material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of
1. Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or
2. Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.”

Types of Dredge-and-Fill Permits

As with many other environmental permit programs, there are two types of permits covering the discharge of dredge and fill materials.
  1. Individual Permits, which are required for discharges that have the potential for a significantly adverse impact.