Why You Should Correct Minor Violations During CUPA Inspections
[…] Search

Why You Should Correct Minor Violations During CUPA Inspections

Posted on 3/13/2017 by Roger Marks

This post is intended to help EHS professionals in California manage compliance with unique California EPA, DTSC, and CUPA requirements for hazardous waste management.
 
Did you know that during a CUPA hazardous waste inspection, if you correct a minor violation in the presence of the inspector, the inspector is forbidden by law from issuing you a citation for that violation? It’s true!  
 
The California Health and Safety Code (HSC) section 25187.8(d) states in no uncertain terms “A notice to comply shall not be issued for any minor violation which is corrected immediately in the presence of the inspector.”
 
Now let’s look at how California law defines a “minor” hazardous waste violation. In the Health and Safety Code section 25117.6, “minor violation” is defined as follows: