Lion News

News
Find a Course
+DocumentCategoryIds:55

06/07/2011

Question of the Week: When Do I have to Update My Material Safety Data Sheets?

Q. Under the Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200), the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires manufacturers and importers to obtain or develop material safety data sheets (MSDS) for each hazardous chemical they produce or import. Manufacturers and importers must provide these MSDS to distributors and employers with their initial shipment, and with the first shipment after the MSDS are updated.
 
How often does OSHA require manufacturer/importers to update their MSDS?

Learn More

05/03/2011

Feature Article: Get Ready for Summer Workplace Safety

The summer months will soon be upon us. This means that we will soon be faced with managing outside workplace safety issues. In the great outdoors, some of the hazards we will need to navigate are soot and air pollution, the cancer-causing ultraviolet rays of the sun, heat stress, poison ivy and other toxic plants, insect-borne diseases, and dangerous wildlife.
 
While the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has safety standards for ladder safety, fire exits, noise exposure, arc welding, chemical exposures, and many other hazards...

Learn More

04/05/2011

Question of the Week: What is the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board?

Q. I heard in the news that the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board (CSB) was sending a team to investigate a workplace fire in Tennessee. So, what is the CSB, and what does it do?
 
A. The Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board (CSB) is an independent agency of the Federal Government that investigates the root causes of chemical accidents at industrial facilities and makes safety recommendations to prevent future accidents...

Learn More

03/01/2011

Question of the Week: Employer Provided PPE

Q. As an employer in a hazardous work environment, do I always have to provide personal protective equipment (PPE) for my employees or can I deduct the cost of new and replacement equipment from their wages? A. Under OSHA rules at 29 CFR 1910.132(d), employers are required to assess the hazards in their workplace, and...

Learn More

02/01/2011

Question of the Week: Communicating Unknown Hazards

Q. When an employer discovers that a chemical product has a hazard that is NOT indicated on the manufacturer’s Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), what should he or she do? A. The Hazard Communication Standard (HCS: 29 CFR 1910.1200(h)) requires chemical manufacturers to assess the hazards of their products and prepare the MSDS accordingly. The MSDS must report...

Learn More

01/04/2011

Question of the Week: OSHA Policy on Multilingual Workplaces

Q. We have a multilingual workplace. Many of our employees have a native language other than English. Is there an OSHA requirement that obligates employers to ensure that their employees can communicate with supervisors and coworkers in English at the work site so that they can understand safety training and instructions and coordinate safely with coworkers?

A. Employers must train their employees and provide hazard communications and instructions in a manner that the employees can understand...

Learn More
|< < ...21 > >|
download our latest whitepaper

Your hazmat paperwork is the first thing a DOT inspector will ask for during an inspection. From hazmat training records to Special Permits, make sure your hazmat documents are in order.

Must-have Hazmat Shipping Paperwork