Lion News

News
Find a Course
+documenttags:HazCom

06/07/2011

Question of the Week: When Do I have to Update My Material Safety Data Sheets?

Q. Under the Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200), the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires manufacturers and importers to obtain or develop material safety data sheets (MSDS) for each hazardous chemical they produce or import. Manufacturers and importers must provide these MSDS to distributors and employers with their initial shipment, and with the first shipment after the MSDS are updated.
 
How often does OSHA require manufacturer/importers to update their MSDS?

Learn More

02/01/2011

Question of the Week: Communicating Unknown Hazards

Q. When an employer discovers that a chemical product has a hazard that is NOT indicated on the manufacturer’s Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), what should he or she do? A. The Hazard Communication Standard (HCS: 29 CFR 1910.1200(h)) requires chemical manufacturers to assess the hazards of their products and prepare the MSDS accordingly. The MSDS must report...

Learn More
|< < 1 2 3 4 5 > >|
download our latest whitepaper

Get to know the top 5 changes to OSHA’s revised GHS Hazard Communication Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200 and how the updates impacts employee safety at your facility.

The GHS HazCom Transition Five “Must-Know” Changes