Now Available: 2023 Training Schedule

Lion News

+documenttags:derived-from

04/20/2018

What Is the Hazardous Waste Derived-from Rule and How Does It Work?

The “derived-from” rule—found at 40 CFR 262.3(c)(2)(i)—states that, unless excluded, a waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a listed hazardous waste is also a hazardous waste. The derived-from rule intends to prevent generators and TSDFs from circumventing the land disposal restriction requirements that apply to a waste the moment it’s generated.  

Learn More
download our latest whitepaper

Get to know the top 5 changes to OSHA’s revised GHS Hazard Communication Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1200 and how the updates impacts employee safety at your facility.

The GHS HazCom Transition Five “Must-Know” Changes

By submitting your phone number, you agree to receive recurring marketing and training text messages. Consent to receive text messages is not required for any purchases. Text STOP at any time to cancel. Message and data rates may apply. View our Current and Privacy Policy.