Search

Forklift Safety: How Much Weight Can My Forklift Carry?

Posted on 3/6/2012 by James Griffin

Q. How can I tell how much weight my forklift can carry?
 
A. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) protects workers in the workplace. This includes safe operations of powered industrial trucks (PITs), commonly called forklifts. The complete set of rules for these can be found under the Materials Handling and Storage section of OSHA regulations at 29 CFR 1910.178.
 
At 29 CFR 1910.178(o)(2), OSHA states that “only loads within the rated capacity of a truck shall be handled.” The rated capacity can be found on the “data plate” located on the forklift. You can see an example data plate below.
 
Forklifting Warning Label
 
There are several important numbers on the data plate, which include the rated maximum capacity (shown with the left arrow) as well as the load center (shown with the right arrow).
 
The load capacity is fairly straightforward. You should never attempt to lift more than the rated capacity, which on this plate is 5,000 lbs.
 
The load center, on the other hand, is the center of gravity for the load and, according to this data plate, should not be greater than 24 inches. It would not be good to have a center of gravity larger than this, because if the center of gravity is too far forward, the forklift can tip forward. This could cause the load to fall off or even possibly cause the forklift to fall over.
 
You can actually have a center of gravity larger than the one listed on the data plate, but this will force you to carry a lighter load. You can calculate a new load limit by using a simple formula, as follows:
 
Rated load center / Actual load center x Rated capacity = New safe load capacity
 
For instance, let’s say our load actually had a load center of 28 inches. Using the equation, we can figure out the new rated capacity.
 
24 inches / 28 inches x 5,000 lbs. = 4,286 lbs.
 
To view OSHA’s complete rules on PITs, click here.
 

Tags: osha

Find a Post

Compliance Archives

Lion - Quotes

Attending Lion Technology classes should be mandatory for every facility that ships or stores hazmat.

Genell Drake

Outbound Lead

More thorough than a class I attended last year through another company.

Troy Yonkers

HSES Representative

The instructor was very engaging and helped less experienced people understand the concepts.

Steve Gall

Safety Leader

Much better than my previous class with another company. The Lion instructor made sense, kept me awake and made me laugh!

Marti Severs

Enterprise Safety Manager

My experience with Lion classes has always been good. Lion Technology always covers the EPA requirements I must follow.

Steven Erlandson

Environmental Coordinator

The instructor kept the class engaged and made learning fun. There was a lot of information to cover but time flew by. I will definitely use Lion in the future!

Chelsea Minguela

Hazmat Shipping Professional

Very witty instructor, made the long times sitting bearable. One of the few training courses I can say I actually enjoyed.

John Hutchinson

Senior EHS Engineer

The instructor was excellent. They knew all of the material without having to read from a notepad or computer.

Gary Hartzell

Warehouse Supervisor

Given the choice, I would do all coursework this way. In-person courses go very fast without the opportunity to pause or repeat anything.

Ellen Pelton

Chemical Laboratory Manager

The instructor was probably the best I ever had! He made the class enjoyable, was humorous at times, and very knowledgeable.

Mary Sue Michon

Environmental Administrator

Download Our Latest Whitepaper

Four key considerations to help you maximize the convenience and quality of your experience with online training.

Latest Whitepaper

By submitting your phone number, you agree to receive recurring marketing and training text messages. Consent to receive text messages is not required for any purchases. Text STOP at any time to cancel. Message and data rates may apply. View our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.