Search

Question of the Week: Toxic Chemical Inventory (TRI) Reporting

Posted on 5/10/2011 by Lion Technology Inc.

Q. We are a facility that is subject to the toxic chemical inventory reporting requirements at 40 CFR Part 372. During the previous calendar year we mixed 24,800 pounds of a listed toxic chemical into one of our product formulations. In late December, we did add 200 more pounds into a batch processing unit. However, we did not remove the finished product from the unit for packaging until January. For purposes of 40 CFR Part 372, was the 200 pounds of the toxic chemical in the processing unit at the end of December considered processed in the previous or current year?
 
A. The toxic chemical release reporting (TRI) rules define process as “the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce” [40 CFR Section 372.3]. In the scenario described you are taking a toxic chemical that has already been manufactured and mixing it with other constituents to make your formulation. Therefore, processing would be the activity to consider in terms of reporting applicability. The TRI rules require reporting for any toxic chemical that is processed in quantities of 25,000 pounds or more per site in a calendar year [40 CFR 372.25(a)].
 
The EPA interprets the activity of processing to be reportable when the toxic chemicals are initially prepared. Therefore, the amount of the toxic chemical that was mixed in the processing unit at the end of December would be added to the processing threshold determination for that calendar year, despite the fact that the finished product was not removed until the following calendar year. Since the 200 pounds must be added to the 24,800 pounds already processed, your facility has met the 25,000 pound processing threshold for this toxic chemical. TRI reporting would be required for this toxic for the previous calendar year.

Tags: EPA, EPCRA, reporting and recordkeeping

Find a Post

Compliance Archives

Lion - Quotes

One of the best trainings I have ever received!

Brandon Morfin

EH&S Manager

This course went above my expectations from the moment I walked in the door. The instructor led us through two days packed with useful compliance information.

Rachel Stewart

Environmental Manager

The instructor was very dedicated to providing a quality experience. She did her best to make sure students were really comprehending the information.

Stephanie Venn

Inventory Control Specialist

Well designed and thorough program. Excellent summary of requirements with references. Inclusion of regulations in hard copy form, as well as full electronic with state pertinent regulations included is a great bonus!

Oscar Fisher

EHS Manager

Attending Lion Technology classes should be mandatory for every facility that ships or stores hazmat.

Genell Drake

Outbound Lead

The instructor made the class enjoyable. He presented in a very knowledgeable, personable manner. Best class I've ever attended. Will take one again.

John Nekoloff

Environmental Compliance Manager

The instructor was very very informative, helpful, understandable and pleasant. This course answered many questions I had, being new to this industry.

Frances Mona

Shipping Manager

Course instructor was better prepared and presented better than other trainers. Course manual and references were easier to use as well.

Marty Brownfield

Hazardous Waste Professional

Lion Technology workshops are amazing!! You always learn so much, and the instructors are fantastic.

Dorothy Rurak

Environmental Specialist

Lion provided an excellent introduction to environmental regulations, making the transition to a new career as an EHS specialist less daunting of a task. Drinking from a fire hose when the flow of water is lessened, is much more enjoyable!

Stephanie Weathers

SHE Specialist

Download Our Latest Whitepaper

Ace hazmat inspections. Protect personnel. Defend against civil and criminal penalties. How? See the self-audit "best practices" for hazardous materials shippers.

Latest Whitepaper

By submitting your phone number, you agree to receive recurring marketing and training text messages. Consent to receive text messages is not required for any purchases. Text STOP at any time to cancel. Message and data rates may apply. View our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.