Search

Question of the Week: Employer Provided PPE

Posted on 3/1/2011 by James Griffin

Q. As an employer in a hazardous work environment, do I always have to provide personal protective equipment (PPE) for my employees or can I deduct the cost of new and replacement equipment from their wages?

A. Under OSHA rules at 29 CFR 1910.132(d), employers are required to assess the hazards in their workplace, and if any hazards cannot be removed or otherwise mitigated the employer must provide PPE to employees to protect them from likely hazards. PPE includes but is not limited to, eye protection such as safety glasses, head protection such as helmets, hand protection such as gloves, and face masks or respiratory protection.

At 29 CFR 1910.132(h), OSHA explains that when an employer issues PPE to employees in order to comply with OSHA safety regulations, the employer must provide the equipment at no cost to the employee. The only equipment that employers do not have to pay for are:
  • Nonspecialty safety-toe footwear (i.e. steel-toe boots), or nonspecialty prescription safety eyewear provided these items can be worn offsite,
  • Safety-toe footwear if the employer provides other metatarsal guards,
  • Logging boots,
  • Everyday clothing such as long-sleeve shirts and normal work boots,
  • Ordinary clothing, skin creams, or other items, used solely for protection from weather (i.e. winter coats, sunscreen),
  • Replacement PPE when the employee loses or intentionally damages the PPE, or
  • PPE owned by an employee when the employer allows the use of that equipment in lieu of PPE that the employer would otherwise purchase.
References: 29 CFR Part 1910 Subpart I—“Personal Protective Equipment”
OSHA Directive # CPL 02-01-050. Enforcement Guidance for Personal Protective Equipment in General Industry. February 10, 2011.

Tags: osha

Find a Post

Compliance Archives

Lion - Quotes

The course was very informative and presented in a way that was easily understood and remembered. I would recommend this course.

Jeffrey Tierno

Hazmat Shipping Professional

My experience with Lion classes has always been good. Lion Technology always covers the EPA requirements I must follow.

Steven Erlandson

Environmental Coordinator

I used the IT support number available and my issue was resolved within a few minutes. I don't see anything that could have made it better.

Danny Province

EHS Professional

Lion's course was superior to others I have taken in the past. Very clear in the presentation and the examples helped to explain the content presented.

George Bersik

Hazardous Waste Professional

I like the consistency of Lion workshops. The materials are well put together and instructors are top notch!

Kevin Pylka

Permitting, Compliance & Environmental Manager

You blew the doors off the competition!

Stephen Bieschke

Facilities Manager

Given the choice, I would do all coursework this way. In-person courses go very fast without the opportunity to pause or repeat anything.

Ellen Pelton

Chemical Laboratory Manager

The workshop covered a lot of information without being too overwhelming. Lion is much better, more comprehensive than other training providers.

George Alva

Manufacturing Manager

This course went above my expectations from the moment I walked in the door. The instructor led us through two days packed with useful compliance information.

Rachel Stewart

Environmental Manager

The instructor made the class very enjoyable and catered to the needs of our group.

Sarah Baker

Planner

Download Our Latest Whitepaper

In-flight hazmat incidents can be disastrous. This guide gives 5 tips for first-time air shippers to consider before offering dangerous goods for transportation on passenger or cargo aircraft.

Latest Whitepaper

By submitting your phone number, you agree to receive recurring marketing and training text messages. Consent to receive text messages is not required for any purchases. Text STOP at any time to cancel. Message and data rates may apply. View our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.